Saturday 8.19.17

Saturday 8.19.17

20 min accumulation
Matador L Sit 0:30
5 Strict Ring Dip 31X1 Tempo

In teams of 3:
10 Rounds:
9 Deadlifts 275/185#
9 Synchro Toes to Bar
1 Rope Climb

Friday 8.18.17

Friday 8.18.17

EMOM 10: 10 Hollow Rocks

For Time:
30-20-10
Burpees
DB Snatch 100/70#, alternating

Alpha
4x200m sprint; recover 3+ minutes between each effort. Speed work not conditioning.

Thursday 8.17.17

Thursday 8.17.17

USE THIS TIME:

  • TO MAKE UP FOR ANOTHER DAY’S WORKOUT (MONDAY/TUESDAY/WEDNESDAY/FRIDAY);

  • TO DO SOME GOAT WORK (IMPROVE ON WEAKNESSES SUCH AS OLYMPIC LIFTS, DOUBLE-UNDERS, OR HANDSTANDS);

  • FOR STRENGTH TRAINING;

  • FOR ENDURANCE TRAINING LIKE RUNNING/ROWING;

  • OR ALL OF THE ABOVE

Wednesday 8.16.17

Wednesday 8.16.17

3 sets:
20 Double KB Front Rack Lunge
10 Single Arm Dumbell Rows/side
0:30 Sorensen Hold

AMRAP 20
Single Arm DB PP, left
Single Arm DB PP, right
500m row

then:

AMRAP 5
Strict HSPU Accumulation

Alpha
15:00 Volume Accumulation of one of the following, listed from highest to lowest proficiency:
1) Strict Chest-to-Bar Pullup
2) Strict Pullup
3) Pullup Negative
4) Piked Assisted Pullup
5) Ring Row

Tuesday 8.15.17

Tuesday 8.15.17

Front Squat 1-1-1-1, 3x2 @ 90%

For Time:
15 Thrusters 115/75#
800m run
15 Thrusters
Remaining time complete AMRAP burpees over bar (9 min. total)

Alpha
100 GHD Sit Ups; Split into 1-4 sets

Monday 8.14.17

Snatch

2 @ 70%

2 @ 75%

2 @ 80%

6 more lifts @ 80-90%

 

5 Rounds:

10 KBS 70/53#

20 Deficit Push Ups

40 Double Unders

Saturday 8.12.17

Saturday 8.12.17

8 AM Open Gym

9 AM Class

Build to Max:
Clean Pull + Clean + Hang Clean (Below knee) + Hang Clean (Above knee)

15-12-9
Clean & Jerk
Chest to Bar Pull Up

10:30 Mobility

11:00 Comp Training

Friday 8.11.17

Friday 8.11.17

15 min of Volume Accumulation – Muscle Up Development

AMRAP 7
50 Double Unders
10 OHS 115/75#

Alpha
3 Rounds:
1000m row (medium hard effort)
500m row (light/medium effort)

Thursday 8.10.17

Thursday 8.10.17

USE THIS TIME:

  • TO MAKE UP FOR ANOTHER DAY’S WORKOUT (MONDAY/TUESDAY/WEDNESDAY/FRIDAY);

  • TO DO SOME GOAT WORK (IMPROVE ON WEAKNESSES SUCH AS OLYMPIC LIFTS, DOUBLE-UNDERS, OR HANDSTANDS);

  • FOR STRENGTH TRAINING;

  • FOR ENDURANCE TRAINING LIKE RUNNING/ROWING;

  • OR ALL OF THE ABOVE

Wednesday 8.9.17

Wednesday 8.9.17

Every 2:00x10 Sets: Perform 100’ Dual KB Rack Carry

@ 0:00
Assault Bike 20/15 Cals
Run 200m
20 KBS 70/53#
Run 200m
Assault Bike 20/15 Cals

@ 12:00

30-20-10
DB Thruster 50/35#
15-10-5
Burpees

Alpha
20 Minutes @ Moderate Pace:
10 Split Stance Romanian Deadlift/side
10 Half Kneeling Press/side
10 Bulgarian Split Squats/side